Laptop GPU for AI: What Benchmarks Miss About Mobile Graphics Performance

A laptop GPU for AI is judged on separate Training, Inference and Compute results, plus power limit, VRAM and sustained load, not on the GPU name.

Laptop GPU for AI: What Benchmarks Miss About Mobile Graphics Performance
Written by TechnoLynx Published on 10 May 2026

A laptop GPU handles inference on small models well, as long as the model fits in VRAM and the machine is plugged in. In the 26Q3 results, the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation Laptop GPU scores 111.8 for Inference, 60.7 for Training and 63.1 for Compute, with a GT of 74.8. Inference is its strongest category, and the integrated laptop graphics in the same release score far lower in all three.

A single bar on a comparison chart, or GT on its own, would hide that profile. Before you buy, check three things about the specific laptop, not just its GPU name: the power limit, the VRAM and how well it holds performance under sustained load. Two laptops with the same GPU name can differ in power limit and in how well they hold performance under sustained load. When a team’s own models have to run faster on the chosen laptop, TechnoLynx’s GPU performance engineering profiles and tunes them on that hardware.

Is a laptop GPU good enough for AI work, and for which workloads?

It depends on the class of work, and the 26Q3 category scores show why. The laptop-class executors in the release have very different category profiles:

NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation Laptop GPU WSL 74.8 60.7 111.8 63.1
Intel Graphics (Core Ultra 7 165H) WSL 15.8 12.2 17.4 21.7
Intel Graphics (Core Ultra 7 165U) Linux 7.6 6.6 8.9 8.2
NVIDIA GeForce MX550 WSL 6.4 8.5 5.8 4.2
Intel Core i7-10850H (CPU) WSL 0.343 0.702 0.339 0.0654
12th Gen Intel Core i7-1270P (CPU) WSL 0.297 0.196 0.17 1.6

Each executor has a different category profile. The RTX 2000 Ada laptop part leans towards Inference, while the MX550’s Training score (8.5) is higher than its Inference score (5.8). The Core Ultra 7 165H graphics’ strongest category is Compute, at 21.7. These are scores within one release and one catalogue, not a forecast for your application. They do show how well each executor handles each class of work.

On these figures, the RTX 2000 Ada laptop part is a reasonable tool for running and lightly adapting small models. Integrated graphics score far lower (GT 15.8 and 7.6), and the laptop CPUs lower still (GT 0.343 and 0.297). If you want to train a model for hours, the laptop form factor works against you, for the reasons covered next.

Why a laptop GPU with a desktop card’s model name performs differently

A laptop GPU runs on a much smaller power budget than its desktop namesake. Digital Trends notes that desktop graphics can draw up to 600 watts while laptops are locked to 150 watts and below. Total graphics power (TGP) is the most an Nvidia GPU is allowed to draw.

The bottleneck can move, too. A characterisation of LLM inference compared an A100 server with an NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin edge board. It found that feed-forward kernels which were compute-bound on the data-centre GPU became memory-bound on the edge device. On that constrained device, thermal and power limits caused frequency throttling that hit the compute-heavy prefill phase hardest. So the same model can be limited by different hardware resources on a constrained device than on a data-centre GPU. The 26Q3 results publish no laptop and desktop pair under one GPU name, so the release cannot measure that gap directly.

How power limits, cooling and battery change one laptop GPU’s AI scores

Even within one GPU model, performance varies from laptop to laptop because of the TGP each machine allows. Digital Trends gives an example: an RTX 5090 laptop GPU limited to its minimum TGP of 95 watts will not match one allowed to draw 150 watts. An RTX 3060 can even put out more frames than the pricier RTX 3070 because of power constraints.

Boost and sustained power are a separate issue. Spec sheets quote “up to” power figures that the chassis can reach only briefly. Once the metal body has absorbed what heat it can, the GPU settles at whatever the fans and heat pipes can actually remove. One 2026 laptop local-AI guide argues that chassis volume matters more than the silicon: a larger shell holds a higher share of the rated power for sustained work, while short chat bursts rarely reach the throttled state. That is the guide’s rule of thumb, not a measurement.

StorageReview tested the same RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell (24 GB) in Dell’s Pro Max 16 Plus and the larger 18 Plus. In UL Procyon, the 16 Plus ran Phi at 178.6 tokens per second against 185.1, roughly 96 percent of the larger machine’s throughput, and nearly doubled its PCMark 10 office battery result (6 hours 21 minutes against 3 hours 39 minutes). Battery power imposes a much tighter ceiling. One study ran a laptop RTX 4050 on battery, where the power ceiling sits near 35 W, about 45% of its 75 W TGP. The GPU sustained 131.7 tokens per second at 34.1 W, and the authors rated it marginal for always-on battery use. The phones in the same study lost throughput to heat, with the iPhone 16 Pro dropping roughly 40% of its peak within three iterations.

A LynxBenchAI run declares a continuous timed window after a discarded warm-up. It does not declare a clock or thermal state, so do not read a category score as describing one.

What laptop GPU comparison charts and gaming benchmarks miss for AI work

Spec-sheet teraflops give only a simplistic view of how hardware specs shape GPU performance. Teraflops are calculated from shader count and clock speed. They describe peak theoretical throughput with no memory stalls and no cache misses, and comparing them across vendors is misleading because architectures count and use flops differently. How-To Geek adds that raising clocks to boost the teraflop figure often does not translate into real performance, because power, heat and memory bandwidth get in the way.

For deep learning, Tim Dettmers (2023) ranks Tensor Cores first, then memory bandwidth, then the cache hierarchy, and only then FLOPS. He found Tensor Cores sit idle about half the time even in GPT-3-sized training while they wait for memory. Precision matters as well: FP32 is the number for gaming, while FP16 and INT8 throughput matter more for AI. LLM inference also has two phases. Prefill is compute-bound and decode is memory-bandwidth-bound, so one figure cannot describe both.

MLPerf Inference (Reddi et al., 2019) defines four scenarios and uses latency-bounded throughput. Adding a latency constraint cost some systems as little as 3% of their offline throughput and others as much as 50%. The authors conclude that a comparison without latency constraints tells you little about one with them. Their minimum 60-second run exists to capture the equilibrium behaviour of dynamic voltage and frequency scaling. For a longer account of how AI benchmarks differ from spec sheets, see why spec-sheet benchmarking fails for AI.

How much VRAM limits which AI models you can run locally on a laptop

VRAM decides whether a model runs at all. The silicon then decides how fast it runs. StorageReview’s Llama 2 13B run did not finish on an 8 GB laptop GPU because that model needs about 12 GB of graphics memory through the Procyon path. The 2026 laptop guide gives a sizing rule for Q4_K_M quantisation: about 0.6 GB of VRAM per billion parameters, plus 1 to 2 GB for context and the KV cache. By that rule a 7B model needs about 5 GB and a 14B model about 9 GB. Dettmers’ rough desktop heuristic is at least 12 GB for image generation and at least 24 GB for transformer work.

Shared and unified memory trade speed for capacity. On AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+, up to 96 GB of system memory can be assigned to the GPU, enough to load DeepSeek-R1 70B. StorageReview measured Gemma 3 27B at 8.96 tokens per second on that machine, and its Procyon scores trailed every RTX PRO laptop in the field. A model that spills from VRAM into system RAM loses effective bandwidth for the spilled layers. The 2026 laptop guide advises buying on memory capacity first, memory bandwidth second and chassis size third. A bigger GPU that cannot hold your model is the worse buy.

Why read a laptop’s Training, Inference and Compute results separately

A LynxBenchAI run reports three category scores, Training, Inference and Compute, plus GT, the release’s overall figure aggregated from them. Each category is meant to be read on its own, as how well that executor handles that class of work. A device that trains poorly and infers well shows up as exactly that. GT summarises the three categories but does not replace them. It is ordinal and unbounded, with no reference device and no implied 0–100 scale, so a GT difference is not a percentage.

The 26Q3 results for two desktop cards show the trade-off clearly. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti scores higher than the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT in Training (133.2 against 37.2), Inference (240.4 against 122.7) and GT (146.4 against 76.3). The RX 9060 XT scores higher in Compute (112.7 against 61.7). A buyer whose work is mostly Compute would be misled by GT alone. The MLPerf Training paper (Mattson et al., 2019) declines to give any summary score, because a summary implies a weighting and no weighting scheme fits every user. Fleming and Wallace (1986) argued that any mean misleads when variance is large, and that a summary should state the minimum and maximum alongside it. The wider argument against ranking hardware for a “best GPU” question is covered in which GPU is best for AI, and what to evaluate instead.

The declared bounds of a laptop score

Check these before relying on any laptop figure, LynxBenchAI’s included:

  • Release: the score reflects the fixed model catalogue of one named release, not your application, and 26Q3 scores compare only with 26Q3 scores.
  • Window: each test is one timed measurement window after a discarded warm-up, not a median across repeated trials.
  • Precision: a precision the device cannot execute scores zero rather than being skipped. In the 26Q3 results the MX550 scores 0.0 at FP8 on every inference model, while the RTX 2000 Ada laptop part scores 126.1 at FP8 on Flan-T5 Small.
  • Platform: the operating environment is part of the executor. The RTX 3080 scores a GT of 160.5 on native Linux and 158.8 under WSL in the same release.

NVIDIA, AMD and Intel laptops under one methodology

Cross-vendor laptop questions become answerable when every result comes from one instrument under one set of rules. LynxBenchAI runs the same catalogue on NVIDIA GPUs (cuda), AMD GPUs (cuda via ROCm), Intel GPUs (xpu) and CPUs, with the same bounded optimisation applied to all of them. Software support on laptops still differs by vendor. AMD’s documentation states that ROCm 7.2.1 adds support for Ryzen APUs with up to 128 GB of shared memory for PyTorch work. PyTorch 2.5 brought Intel GPU support covering Arc discrete graphics and Core Ultra processors with built-in Arc graphics. Dettmers (2023) cautioned that not every library supports ROCm GPUs. The 26Q3 results include Intel integrated laptop graphics on xpu but no AMD laptop part.

When a laptop GPU makes sense compared with a desktop workstation or a cloud GPU

No source we would trust measures laptops, workstations and cloud GPUs against each other on one AI workload, so this section is our judgement. A laptop GPU makes sense when the work is interactive inference or small-model experiments, when the model fits in VRAM, and when portability or data that must stay on the device matters more than throughput. A desktop workstation has far more power headroom: desktop graphics draw up to 600 W, laptops 150 W and below. A cloud GPU makes sense when you need a large accelerator briefly, or more memory than any laptop offers. Quantising a model to fit an 8 GB card, or tuning power and thermals, is engineering work TechnoLynx takes on through GPU performance engineering, not a benchmark question.

Measuring the laptop in front of you

Each published result shows how one executor handles each class of work. The LynxBenchAI Personal Edition runs the same release catalogue on your own machine and reports Training, Inference, Compute and GT. It does not run or measure your application. It is free for non-commercial use. It suits anyone with a laptop in hand, or a shortlist they can borrow, who wants scores on the same footing as the published ones. The score records a timed window, not a power state, so note whether the laptop was plugged in alongside each run. For a step-by-step method that extends to your own models, follow the protocol for benchmarking your own PC for AI. Then compare your result with the LynxBenchAI results board and the devices in the LynxBenchAI device directory.

FAQ

Is a GPU needed for AI and ML work?

On the 26Q3 results, a laptop GPU is far ahead of a laptop CPU. The i7-1270P CPU has a GT of 0.297 against 74.8 for the RTX 2000 Ada laptop GPU, though GT is ordinal, so read that only as an ordering. CPUs still handle data preprocessing well.

Why are there different brands of the same GPU?

Board partners build their own cards around the same GPU. For desktop cards, Dettmers (2023) found different manufacturers carry no real disadvantage, and overclocked versions are not much faster. In laptops, performance also varies within one GPU model because of the TGP.

Back See Blogs
arrow icon